SCBWI

Society of
Children's Book Writers
and Illustrators

2020 Regional Conference: Schedule

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2020

8:00-9:00 AM – Intensive check-in at conference registration desk on second floor (mezzanine)

9:00-4:00 PM – Intensives

Noon-1:00 PM – Lunch for Intensive attendees and faculty in Rickenbacker Restaurant on first floor

 

3:00-4:30 PM – Check-In at conference registration desk on second floor (mezzanine)

 

4:30-4:45 PM – Meet in ballroom on second floor (mezzanine) for welcome and faculty introductions

4:45-5:20 PM – Keynote speaker-Tara Lazar

5:20-6:00 PM – First Books Panel

6:00-7:15 PM – Snacks, cash bar, autographs with Tara Lazar and First Book panelists, networking with area coordinators

Dinner is on your own.

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2020

7:00-8:30 AM – Conference check-in at registration desk on second floor (mezzanine)

8:00-4:30 PM – ART EXHIBIT: Pick up portfolios no later than 4:45 PM

 

8:30-8:45 AM – Announcements.

8:45-9:30 AM – Keynote speaker: Vanessa Brantley-Newton

9:30-10:15 AM – Editor panel: Maria Barbo, Mekisha Telfer, Kristen Nobles, Kaylan Adair

 

10:15-10:30 AM – Break

 

10:30-11:15 AM – Keynote speaker: Lynne Kelly

11:15-Noon – Keynote speaker: Sherri Duskey Rinker

 

Noon-1:00 PM – Lunch in hotel’s Rickenbacker Restaurant on first floor.

 

1:00-1:45 PM  – Agent panel: Molly O’Neill, Erin Murphy, Minju Chang

1:45-2:30 PM – Keynote speaker: Jack Cheng

2:30-2:45 PM – Crystal Kite presentation to Jan Eldredge

 

2:45-3:00 PM – Break

 

3:00-4:15 PM – BREAKOUT WORKSHOP 1: Choose from one of five:

A. Tara Lazar

B. Sonia Chaghatzbanian

C. Molly O’Neill

D. Mekisha Telfer

E. Jack Cheng

 

4:30-6:45 PM – Critiques in the Clipper Room (Please arrive on time.)

7:30-11:00 PM – ADVENTURES IN PUBLISHING COSTUME BALL/DINNER DANCE in ballroom on second floor (mezzanine)

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19, 2020

8:00-9:00 AM – Sunday Only check-In at conference registration desk on second floor (mezzanine)

9:00-10:15 AM – BREAKOUT WORKSHOP 2: Choose from one of five:

F. Lynne Kelly

G. Erin Murphy

H. Kaylan Adair

I. Kristen Nobles

J. Lorin Oberweger (PAL Members Only)

 

10:15-10:30 AM – Break

 

10:30-11:45 AM – BREAKOUT WORKSHOP 3: Choose from one of five:

K. Maria Barbo

L. Minju Chang

M. Sherri Duskey Rinker

N. Vanessa Brantley-Newton

O. Moira Rose Donahue 

11:45-11:55 AM – Break

11:55-12:30 PM – Contest winners, auction of enlarged pin, closing announcements

12:30-1:15 PM – Autograph party in ballroom